Seniors Best & Fairest

The C.L.Burley Medal for the Best & Fairest Player in the Senior Football Competition

The Sale Cowwarr Football League

1955 – Brother Worcester (St Pats) 16 – Brother Dennis (St Pats) 15

1956 – Brother Dennis (St Pats) 24 – L.Hodge (Newry) 20

1957 – L.Hodge (Newry) 24 – R.Milne (Glengarry) 18

1958 – L.Hodge (Newry) 27 – W.Kelly (Cowwarr) 24

1959 – G.Papas (R.A.A.F.) 25 – T.O’Callaghan (Glengarry) 24

1960 – A.Anton (Cowwarr) 20 – W.Kelly (Cowwarr) 18

1961 – G.Hollingsworth (Gormandale) 18 – R.Wheatherly (Newry) 17

1962 – R.Cugley (Glengarry) 26 – J.Kelly (Rosedale) 21

1963 – J.Stuckey (Cowwarr) 19 – R.Cugley (Glengarry) 16

1964 – R.Morris (Rosedale) – Unknown


The North Gippsland Football League

1965 – B.Rankin (R.A.A.F.) – D.Giles (Newry)

1966 – L.Webster (Mafra Rovers) 20 – B.Rankin (R.A.A.F.) 19

1967 – D.Coney (Gormandale) & G.Eddy (Rosedale) 23 – Unknown

1968 – A.Morris (Mafra Rovers) 25 – G.McMahon (Cowwarr) 19

1969 – A.Morris (Maffra Rovers) 17 – C.Christenson (Glengarry) & T.Hoppner (Cowwar) 16

1970 – C.Christensen (Glengarry) 23 – D.Paterson (Nambrok) 21

1971 – B.Shingles (Newry) 28 – K.Conner (R.A.A.F.) 25

1972 – F.Graham (R.A.A.F.) & R.Morris (Nambrok) 19 – Unknown

1973 – F.Graham (R.A.A.F.) 17 – T.Hoppner (Cowwarr) 16

1974 – G.Morley (Rosedale) 22 – I.Cartledge (Stratford) 21

1975 – N.King (Glengarry) 28 – R.Holmes (Nambrok) 17

1976 – T.Burke (Heyfield) & R.Holmes (Nambrok) 29 – B.Phyland (Nambrok) 20

1977 – R.Holmes (Nambrok) 33 – C.Wojcinski (Heyfield) 23

1978 – L.Cameron (Newry) 30 – R.Holmes (Nambrok) 16

1979 – B.Anderson (Heyfield) 26 – R.King (Glengarry) & R.Holmes (Nambrok) 25

1980 – P.Gipps (Heyfield) on a countback from – P.O’Donnell (Gormandale)

1981 – R.King (Glengarry) 23 – P. O’Donnell (Traralgon Tyers United) 19

1982 – B.Hodgson (Cowwarr) 20 – P.Fleming (Sale City) 17

1983 – A. Foat (Stratford) 23 – M.Schenk (R.A.A.F.) 21

1984 – B.Hodgson (Cowwarr) – M.Henshall (Stratford)

1985 – D.Parkins (Cowwarr) 35 – P.Fleming (Sale City) 21

1986 – P.Fleming (Sale City) 16 – D.Parkins (Cowwarr) 15

1987 – P.Fleming (Sale City) 17 – G.Nelson (Nambrok) & M.Vanderfeen (Sale City) 14

1988 – S.Griggs (Glengarry) 16 – N.Meredith (Gormandale) 15

1989 – B.Graham (Cowwarr) 23 – S.Thompson (Sale City) 19

1990 – K.Mealing (Toongabbie) & R.Cummins (Rosedale) 17 – G.Rielly (Gormandale) 16

1991 – R.O’Mara (Glengarry) & P.Schellen (Heyfield) 16 – A.Jennings (Gormandale) & H.Silby (S.C) 14

1992 – A.Jennings (Gormandale) 31 – R.O’Mara (Glengarry) 18

1993 – R.Popplestone (Traralgon Tyers United) 23 – B.Graham (Cowwarr) 20

1994 – B.Graham (Gormandale) 27 – G.Arnold (Glengarry) 24

1995 – J.Freeman (Sale City) 24 – D.Hogan (Heyfield) 20

1996 – M.Gahan (Glengarry) 24 – G.Campbell (Rosedale) 17

1997 – S.Answerth (Churchill) 24 – S.McBride (Glengarry) 22

1998 – B.Szabo (Heyfield) 28 – J.Eenjes (Glengarry) 22

1999 – B.Szabo (Heyfield) 23 – R.Taylor (Glengarry) 19

2000 – B.Kelly (Heyfield) 32 – B.Hazelman (Traralgon Tyers United) 20